Privacy Policy

Protection of your personal data is important to StorHub Management Pte Ltd and its subsidiaries (collectively “STORHUB” or “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy (“policy”) outlines how STORHUB manages your personal data including purposes for which your personal data may have been or may be collected through www.storhub.com.sg, used and/or disclosed and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore and its regulation(s) (“PDPA”). This online policy applies only to data collected through our website and not data collected offline.

IN SUMMARY

STORHUB will collect, disclose or use personal data for justified business purposes only if there is consent or deemed consent from the individual and information on such purposes have been notified. We may also collect, use or disclose personal data if it is required or authorised under applicable laws.

What data do we collect?

We may collect your personal data which includes any data about an individual who can be identified from that data such as your name, telephone numbers, email address, IP address, cookies information and any other information relating to individuals, which you have provided us.

In accordance with the PDPA policy, we use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used which helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Cookies may also be used on some pages of our websites which applies to any personal data we collect via our website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual and can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

What do we use your data for?

Personal data that we collect from you may be used in one of the following purposes:

  • To personalise your experience
  • To verify your identity
  • To manage your account
  • To resolve issues that you may encounter regarding our services or products
  • To improve our website for greater customer communication
  • To improve customer service for you
  • To administer contests, promotions, surveys or other site features
  • To send periodic communication

The email address you provide when you fill out a form on our website may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your request or feedback, in addition to receiving occasional company news, latest promotions, updates, related product or service information. In the event you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include the option to unsubscribe at the bottom of each email.

How do we store your data?

STORHUB respects your confidentiality and will safeguard your personal data. We limit access to your personal data to employees who reasonably need to use that data to provide services to you.

Your personal data is stored in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. We take steps to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Keeping your personal data updated

As STORHUB relies on your personal data to provide services to you, you should ensure that the information provided by you to us is correct, accurate and complete. You should update us in a timely manner of all changes to the information provided to us.

Security and protection of personal data

Authorised STORHUB personnel have ensured confidentiality of your stored personal data and are the only ones with access to this information. Any agents of STORHUB are also aligned with this policy.

Retention of personal data

STORHUB will cease to retain personal data, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for collection of such personal data is no longer being served by such retention, and such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Access to and correction of personal data

STORHUB shall provide access to the individual’s personal data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA upon request.

We assume responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personally identifiable retained information and upon request, will correct any errors or omissions in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA. We do not, however, assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information.

In accordance with the requirements of the PDPA, we may charge for a request for access in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA. If a fee is to be charged, we will inform you of the amount beforehand and respond to your request after payment is received.

Do we disclose any data to third parties?

We do not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties your personal data. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, customer relationship management system, operational system, conducting our business or servicing you, so long as the third parties agree to keep this data confidential. We may also release your data when it is required by law, or when required to protect ours and others rights, property or safety.

Third-party links

Our website may contain links to other sites in order to be as informative and resourceful as possible that are operated by third-party companies with different privacy practices. When a visitor leaves our website links to these third-party websites, our privacy practices no longer apply. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites that are linked to or from our website. You should learn about the privacy policies of such third-party websites to determine how they will handle any data they collect from you.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent given for any or all purposes set out in this policy in writing to us. If you withdraw your consent to any or all purposes and depending on the nature of your request, STORHUB may not be able to continue to provide our services to you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This STORHUB Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time and may also be amended or updated. The revised policy will be published on our website. If you are unsure if you are reading the most current version, please contact us.

Our contact information

If you have any questions or concerns about how STORHUB handles your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or by post at 743 Toa Payoh Lorong 5, Singapore 319457.

Portfolio Locator

You are currently at StorHub Group – www.storhub.com

Choose another country or portfolio to see content specific to your location and get a quote online.